This is a new service - help us to improve it by providing feedback to info@lattice80.com

HOME STARTUP LIST COUNTRY LIST LATTICE80
Privacy Policy

LATTICE 80 Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with LATTICE 80 Pte. Ltd. and its related corporations (collectively “L80”, “we” or “us”) (“Terms and Conditions”) and should be read in conjunction with those Terms and Conditions. The security of your personal data is important to us. L80 has in place safeguards to protect the personal data stored with us. This policy describes how we may collect, use, disclose, process and manage your personal data. This policy applies to any individual’s personal data which is in our possession or under our control.

What Personal Data We Collect?

“Personal data” is data that can be used to identify a natural person. Some examples of personal data that we may collect are:

(a) personal particulars (e.g. name, contact details, residential address, date of birth, identity card/passport details, and/or education details);

(b) personal opinions made known to us (e.g. feedback or responses to surveys).

Usage of Your Personal Data

We may use your personal data for our core business purposes, such as:

(a) developing and providing services (whether made available by us or through us), including but not limited to:

1. carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis; or
2. analytics for the purposes of developing or improving our products, services, security, service quality, and advertising strategies;

(b) assessing and processing applications, instructions or requests from you;

(c) communicating with you, including providing you with updates on changes to products and services (whether made available by us or through us) including any additions, expansions, suspensions and replacements of or to such products and services and their terms and conditions;

(d) managing our infrastructure and business operations and complying with internal policies and procedures;

(e) responding to queries or feedback;

(f) addressing or investigating any complaints, claims or disputes;

(g) verifying your identity for the purposes of providing products or services;

(h) complying with all applicable laws, regulations, rules, directives, orders, instructions and requests from any local or foreign authorities, including regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities or other authorities;

(i) monitoring products and services provided by or made available through us;

(j) enforcing obligations owed to us; and/or

We may also use personal data for purposes set out in the terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customer.

Use of Personal Data for Marketing Purposes

We may use your personal data to offer you products or services, including special offers, promotions, contests or entitlements that may be of interest to you or for which you may be eligible. Such marketing messages may be sent to you in various modes including but not limited to electronic mail, direct mailers, short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services. In doing so, we will comply with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (PDPA) and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.

In respect of sending telemarketing messages to your Singapore telephone number via short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services, please be assured that we shall only do so if we have your clear and unambiguous consent in writing or other recorded form to do so or if you have not otherwise made the appropriate registration of that number with the Do Not Call Registry. If we have an ongoing relationship with you and you have not indicated to us that you do not wish to receive telemarketing messages sent to your Singapore telephone number, we may send you telemarketing messages to that number related to the subject of our ongoing relationship via short message service, facsimile and other mobile messaging services (other than a voice or video call).

You may at any time request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes via selected or all modes.

To find out more on how you can change the way we use your personal data for marketing purposes, please contact us (please see the “How to contact us” section below).

Nothing in this section shall vary or supercede the terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Data

We may from time to time and in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy, disclose your personal data to any personnel of LATTICE 80 or to third parties, whether located in Singapore or elsewhere, in order to carry out the purposes set out above. Please be assured that when we disclose your personal data to such parties, we require them to ensure that any personal data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure.

For more information about the third parties with whom we share your personal data, you may, where appropriate, wish to refer to the agreement(s) and/or terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customer. You may also contact us for more information (please see the “How to contact us” section below).

We wish to emphasise that LATTICE 80 does not sell personal data to any third parties and we shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed on us under the applicable agreement(s) and/or terms and conditions that govern our relationship with you or our customer or any applicable law.

We may transfer, store, process and/or deal with your personal data outside Singapore. In doing so, we will comply with the PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.

We use Cookies

Our website and applications use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to collect information about users of our website (for example, store users’ preferences and record session information) and the information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalised service level for our users, and to compile statistics about activities carried out on our websites and/or through our app. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, by doing so, you may not be able to use certain functions or enter certain part(s) of our websites.

Retention of Personal Data

Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

Protection of your information

We have implemented stringent measures to secure and protect your information. These include:

  • Safeguards to prevent security breaches in our network and database systems
  • Limits on access to information in our systems and the systems of our business partners and vendors
  • Strict verification processes to prevent unauthorised access to information
  • Access and Correction

    You may request access or make corrections to your personal data held by L80. L80 may charge a fee for processing your request for access. Such a fee depends on the nature and complexity of your access request. Information on the processing fee will be made available to you.

    Please contact us (please see the “How to contact us” section below) for details on how you may request such access or corrections.

    How to Contact Us

    To contact us on any aspect of this policy or your personal data or to provide any feedback that you may have, please get in touch with our customer centre officer: info@lattice80.com

    Amendments and Updates of L80 Privacy Policy

    We may amend this policy from time to time to ensure that this policy is consistent with any developments to the way L80 uses your personal data or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to L80. We will make available the updated policy on our web site (www.lattice80.com). All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this policy in force at the time.